Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Vootprint Limited (referred to as “Vootprint”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”) respects individuals’ privacy and seriously commits ourselves to protecting the personal data we collect from you (referred to as “Users”, “You” and “Your”). We will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong (referred to as the “Ordinance”) in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data and data protection laws in the European Union (“EU”) if you are in an EU Member State.

This Statement provides the details of how your personal data are handled when you visit our websites at:- (1)“https://vootprint.tech/” and (2) “https://globalexpo-net.com/” (“Websites”), register as an user and open an user account with us. This Statement is also part of our Terms and Conditions for the Websites but does not however apply to the practices of Vootprint that we do not own or control, or to people not under our employment or management. In particular, this policy does not apply to other websites accessible by hyperlink from the Websites or linking to the Websites.

Vootprint is an operator of an online hosting platform (“Platform”) for virtual events which :- (1) creates and develops virtual events for the Exhibitors as defined below; (2) enables hosting of virtual events by event organizers and exhibitors (collectively referred to as “Exhibitors”); (3) connects the Exhibitors with attendees, audiences, participants or visitors for providing them services through the Platform and (4) provides data analysis and solution for virtual events to the Exhibitors.

In providing our services, we may work with:- (1) our business partners (referred to as “Business Partners”) like sponsors, co-organizers, key opinion leaders (KOL), media, parties whom we may collaborate with in providing our services and advertisers placing advertisements or promotion campaigns with us or those which Vootprint engages to promote our Websites and virtual events; and (2) other third-party service providers independent of Vootprint (referred to as “Third-party Service Providers”) like providers of web-hosting services and content of our Websites on our behalf, as well as third-party sales, advertising, promotional and marketing service providers.

Other Users of the Websites, Exhibitors, Business Partners and Third-party Service Providers are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Third Parties”.

The Chinese version of this Statement, if applicable, is a translation of the English version. In the event of any inconsistency between the two versions, this English version shall prevail.

1. Collection of Personal Data

1.1 In order to provide a better service to you when you access the Websites and register with or subscribe to any services therein, we may collect and process your personal data as set out below:-

(a) personal information (such as [i] your name; date of birth; sex; address; telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number, email address; occupation and [ii] name, address, website, nature of business and product/service details etc. of your company) when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us;
(b) user account details or any personal data recorded with us including PINs, usernames and passwords;
(c) the content of any communications you send to us, for example, to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Websites or its content;
(d) information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Websites for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;
(e) general information about your visits by means of cookies when you visit certain services of the Websites; and / or
(f) other data in connection with and to assist in our operations.

1.2 The provision of personal data by you is necessary to provide you with the requested services and to perform contractual obligations (if any) to you.

1.3 We will only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used as permitted by laws.

1.4 In addition, when you browse or access the Websites, we will collect the basic technical information that your browser sends to the Websites such as your browser type and language, access times, the address of the site from which you came to the Websites, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, or click stream data within our Websites (i.e. the actions taken in connection with the Websites) etc. We collect such technical information during your visit to the Websites through our automatic data collection tools, which may include cookies and other commonly used technologies. We collect such data for the purpose of improving the functionality of the Websites (See “Cookie” below).

2. Use of Personal Data

The purposes for which personal data may be used in and outside Hong Kong include:

(a) verifying your identity in events organized by us where it is necessary to verify your identity;
(b) considering and processing applications for our services;
(c) providing services and information offered through the Websites;
(d) facilitating our operations, e.g., inputting the personal data into our database for analysis, research and auditing;
(e) customizing the advertising and content to your preference;
(f) managing your user account;
(g) customer profiling;
(h) evaluating the customers’ conducts and behaviors;
(i) improving our content and services;
(j) security vetting;
(k) notifying you Vootprint trade fairs and promotional events (and similar events or trade fairs organized by the Exhibitors, Business Partners and Third-party Service Providers);
(l) distributing to you Vootprint publications and research materials (and those of Exhibitors, Business Partners and Third-party Content Providers);
(m) marketing Vootprint services or products (and those of Exhibitors, Business Partners and Third-party Service Providers engaging in similar or peripheral activities, such as business matching services, sourcing and conferences) to you;
(n) complying with laws, regulations or codes of practice in or outside Hong Kong;
(o) enforcing our rights;
(p) preventing or detecting crime, and protection of the security and safety of our events and trade fairs
(q) processing admission to concurrent trade fairs (whether organized by the Vootprint solely or in conjunction with Exhibitors and Business Partners); and
(r) other purposes directly relating to the activities identified above.

3. Personal Data Security

Once we have obtained your personal data, they will be maintained securely in our system against any unauthorized access, processing or deletion by various technical measures. Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Encryption technology is used on our secured web areas. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas. We only permit authorized employees to access personal data. These employees are trained on our privacy policies. We will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

4. Personal Data Sharing, Disclosure and Transfer

4.1 We will keep the personal data collected “confidential” but may provide your personal data to other third parties in addition to the Third Parties referred to hereinabove, including without limitation any of Vootprint’s subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners or contractors like:-

(a) personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services;
(b) our overseas offices, promotional event / trade fair co-organizers, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (e.g. other trade promotion bodies, etc.);
(c) service providers of administration, telecommunications, computer, billing, maintenance, payment, debt collection and other services to Vootprint in connection with the operation of its business and the Websites;
(d) parties to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong;
(e) parties are under a duty of confidentiality to keep your personal data confidential; and
(f) parties are actual or proposed assignees, transferees or purchasers of the Websites.

Only the minimum necessary personal data permissible under any applicable law will be provided to these third parties to perform their aforesaid tasks.

4.2 We may provide your personal data as required or permitted by law to law enforcement agencies, judicial and regulatory authorities in or outside Hong Kong.

4.3 We may also transfer your personal data to a third party that acquires all or part of our assets or shares, or that succeeds us in carrying on all or a part of our business, whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

4.4 We may provide your personal identification data such as your name, date of birth and nationality to the law enforcement authorities in Hong Kong including the Hong Kong Police Force, Immigration Department, Customs and Excise Department and other similar authorities upon their lawful request (but not to any other third party save as expressly specified below) to prevent and detect crimes and to protect the security and safety of the Websites, our events and trade fairs.

4.5 Vootprint may co-operate with the Third Parties to offer the services via the Websites. These Third Parties may also collect and use your personal data under a separate privacy policy statement. This Statement does not govern any such personal data collected and use by such Third Parties. Vootprint disclaims to the fullest extent permissible under any applicable law, any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third parties in connection with or related to collection and use of your personal data.

4.6 When you join a virtual event hosted on the Websites, Vootprint would only share your anonymous personal information, including but not limited to your sex, age and occupation, with the Exhibitor hosting the event (“Anonymous Personal Information”). Vootprint may share your Anonymous Personal Information with the Exhibitors regardless of whether the Events require registration or not.

4.7 Individual Exhibitors may request additionally for your identifiable personal information, including but not limited to your name, date of birth; address; organization; telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address (“Identifiable Personal Information”) in order for you to access particular virtual events on the Websites. Vootprint would not share such Identifiable Personal Information with the Exhibitors without your express consent. The collection and use of your personal data upon your consent given shall also be governed by the privacy policy statement of such individual Exhibitors. Although you are not obliged to provide your Identifiable Personal Information as requested by the Exhibitors, the Exhibitors may refuse you from accessing such virtual events hosted by them in the event that you do not give your consent.

5. Cookies

5.1 Cookies are small encrypted text files sent to your browser from a web server and stored on computer hard drives by the Websites that you visit for accessing to the Internet that can be retrieved by the Websites. They are used to help you to navigate on Websites efficiently as well as to provide information to the owner of the Websites. Cookies do not contain any software programs. There are two general types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are only used during a session online and will be deleted once you leave a website. Persistent cookies have a longer life and will be retained by the website and used each time you visit a website. Both session and persistent cookies can be deleted by you at anytime through your browser settings and in any event will not be kept longer than necessary.

5.2 We use Cookies to find out more about the use of the Websites and your preferences to improve our services. We may provide traffic data to Exhibitors and/or advertisers solely for the purpose of customizing the information which you may have interest. We may provide the links customized to you, so that you may receive information meet your interests based on the traffic, pages visited and time spent we collected.

5.3 The web browsers may allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies and / or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies, you may not fully use all the features and functions of the Websites.

6. Direct Marketing

6.1 We may use your personal data for mailing or marketing purposes, including your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

6.2 We may provide you with information about our services relating to virtual events and exhibitions, the relevant promotion materials as well as other joint marketing offers, products and services.

6.3 If you do not want your personal data to be used for the purpose of direct marketing, please write to us at support@vootprint.tech together with your registered name and email address to opt out from receiving such information.

7. Market Research

Your Anonymous Personal Information may be given to Exhibitors and market research companies to conduct market survey or produce statistical ratings information. The information gathered in this way, which is completely anonymous, helps us and the Exhibitors enhance the services and meet your ever-changing needs better.

8. Hyperlinks

The Websites may be linked from and to external sites operated by Third Parties for your convenience in which we have no control of. Vootprint disclaims to the fullest extent permissible under any applicable law, any and all liability for these Third Party sites or the content thereof. You shall cautiously review the privacy statement governing how your personal data is handled by these Third Parties when you visit their websites.

9. Retention of Personal Data

Vootprint will retain your personal data for so long as necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected and to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual requirements.

10. Changes

Vootprint may update this Statement and post the latest version on the Websites.

11. Overseas Data transfers

11.1 We may store your personal data locally in Hong Kong or overseas, including in the cloud. In doing so, we are committed to keep your data safe in compliance with this Statement.

11.2 In the event that your personal data is stored in our servers and/or our cloud service providers’ physical servers located in Hong Kong, we may nevertheless transfer your personal data out of Hong Kong for the purposes and to the persons indicated in Paragraph 4 of this Statement above.

11.3 If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), your personal data may be transferred to countries located outside the EEA which do not provide a similar or adequate level of protection to that provided by countries in the EEA. Such transfers will only be made in accordance with applicable laws including where necessary for us to comply with our contractual obligations with you under the Terms and Conditions of the Websites. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data are treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.

12. Your Data Privacy Rights

12.1 You acknowledge and agree the collection and use of your personal data by us under in this Statement once you browse the Websites, submit your registration and open a user’s account. If you do not agree with the collection and use of your personal data under this Statement, please do not access the Websites, submit your registration and open a user’s account.

12.2 If you reside in Hong Kong, you have the following rights (not an exhaustive list) under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486):-

(a) checking whether we hold your personal data, what personal data of yours we hold and to access such data;
(b) requiring us to correct inaccurate data; and
(c) ascertaining our policies and practices in relation to handling of personal data.

12.3 If you reside in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitations and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU (not an exhaustive list):-

(a) requesting access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data;
(b) obtaining restriction of processing or to object to processing of your personal data; and
(c) exercising the right to data portability.

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

13. Accuracy, Access and Correction of Personal Data

13.1 We make our best endeavors to ensure that the personal data we collect, use and disclose is accurate and up-to-date. Nonetheless, we rely on you to disclose all the personal data and inform us any error or change.

13.2 You are fully entitled to know what personal data we may have about you and to correct any errors, to access or correct any personal data, to exercise one of the above mentioned rights (including opt-out option), cease marketing communications, and / or raise questions or complaints. If you wish to do so, please contact us at:

Vootprint Limited
Room 40, Level 5, Core F, Cyberport 3
100 Cyberport Road, Hong Kong
E-mail: info@vootprint.tech

13.3 We may charge a reasonable fee for processing your data access request as permitted by law.

(Latest version updated on 1/11/2021)

gen-logo
Sign in to your account